CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E84207

Mr. David Bluestein
Drake-Bluestein, Inc.
dba/Drake-Williams Consumer Products
8541 Thys Court
Sacramento, CA 95828

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mitt from China or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Bluestein:

In your letter dated July 28, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a bath mitt. One side of the mitt is made from a cotton knit terry fabric. The other side is made from a sisal knit pile fabric. Both sides contain a layer of plastic foam backed with a knit polyester fabric. The bottom portion features an opening which is used to accommodate the insertion of a hand. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. This item is used during bathing as an exfoliator.

The applicable subheading for the bath mitt will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The bath mitt falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division